FAMILY LAW FLASH POINTS (April 2024)
[…] The Petitioner had not formally adopted the children during the relationship and therefore, the birth mother filed a motion to dismiss her petition for lack of standing.  The trial court granted the motion to dismiss and the Appellate Court reversed finding she had standing under a number of provisions of the Parentage Act. Section 602 of the Parentage Act specifically addresses who has standing to bring a petition to adjudicate parentage and includes “a woman presumed or alleging herself to be the parent of the child.”  The Court noted that the statute grants standing broadly to a woman presumed or alleging herself to be the parent of a child and that the petitioner alleged she was involved in selecting a donor, the artificial insemination process, the pregnancy, and the raising of the children – all which